User name
Password

Don't have a user name yet?
Register here.

Help

Schedule of Events for Wednesday, 18 August

Ljubljana, 17 August - Below is a schedule of events for Wednesday, 18 August:

LJUBLJANA - FM Ivo Vajgl is to outline current activities of Slovenian diplomats and the Foreign Ministry's future plans at a news conference at 11 AM. (STA)

LJUBLJANA - The information society and interior ministers are to give separate news conferences to respond to the criticism of their work in an opposition-sponsored interpellation motion. News conferences scheduled for 11 AM and 1 PM, respectively. (STA)

LJUBLJANA - A closed-door meeting between Parliament Speaker Feri Horvat and deputy group leaders is scheduled for 9 AM to discuss the possibility of having an extraordinary session about the interpellation motion. Speaker Horvat is to give a press statement after the meeting. (STA)

LJUBLJANA - The Pergam association of trade unions is to speak about wage policy in relation to tariff annexes to the collective agreements in individual sectors of economy at 10 AM.

LJUBLJANA - Slovenia's Housing Fund is to give a news conference at 1 PM about the sale of flats in the cities of Ljubljana and Izola.

LJUBLJANA - A news conference at 11 AM ahead of the 7th international theatre and dance festival Young Lions.

LJUBLJANA - The football teams of Slovenia and Serbia-Montenegro are to play a friendly at 8:15 PM. (STA)

LJUBLJANA - Press review. (STA)

SLOVENIAN APPEARANCES AT THE ATHENS GAMES:

- Team handball * 10:30 AM, Slovenia vs Iceland

- Rowing        * 8:30 AM, men's single sculls (semifinals)
                * 9:20 AM, men's pair (semifinals)
                * 9:40 AM, men's double sculls (semifinals)
                * 10:00 AM, men's coxless four (semifinals)

- Judo          * 9:30 AM, women's -70 kg (qualifying)

- Swimming      * 10:00 AM, women's 100 m freestyle (qualifying)
                * 10:20 AM, men's 200 m backstroke (qualifying)
                * 10:40 AM, women's 200 m breaststroke (qualifying)

- Canoe         * 9 AM, men's C1 canoe single (semifinals)

- Track & field * 4:30 PM, men's shot put (qualifying)

- Road cycling  * 3 PM, men's individual time trial

In case of further queries please contact duty editor at +386 1 241 0109:

8:30 AM to 3:30 PM: Gorazd Jukovic
3:30 PM to 10:00 PM: Vlasta Horvat

Comments and suggestions may be sent to: english@sta.si

eho/sm
© STA, 2004